onsdag 16. april 2008

The Maxi dress



Honeymoon in Italy
Dress: Vintage
Bangles: Gifts from my husband
Det er to typer maxikjoler. De fantastiske, som fint kunne havnet på Studio 54(som denne, min favoritt i skapet)eller de mer hverdagslige med typisk blomstermønster. Selv har jeg flere klare i sommergarderoben og planlegger å bruke de med flate eller høye sandaler, vintage faux fur cape og maaaange gullarmbånd.

In my opinion there are two kinds of maxi dresses. The one you would dance the night away to at Studio 54 (like this, one of my vintage favorites)or the ones with prints that are more of an everyday use. I have plenty in my wardrobe and will wear it with a faux fur cape, low or high heels depending on the occation and tons of bangles. How will you wear it?

20 kommentarer:

jayne sa...

oo that is a good one- sure, i'd love to trade links

Anne sa...

Jeg vil bruge min med gladiatorsandaler og armbånd, som du anbefalede :) Har fundet nogle fine armbånd i træ, som jeg synes kan dresse det skinnende stof lidt ned.

Marilyn Hayward sa...

I have pondered the idea of wearing a maxi dress...I just can't find one!

Kira Fashion sa...

hello!

is that you, you look like the american actress ali larter!
so beautiful!
love all here, amazing style you got, so feminine..love it!

so,
i am adding you to my favourites,
add me too, if you wanna ;)

a kiss and a hug,
keep in touch,
Kira

JuliAM sa...

i love this dress and you look beautiful in it. i think it would be fantastic belted with a little cardi.

enc sa...

I'd put on my mother's '70s jewelry, silver strappy sandals and be done with it.

This is gorgeous.

Jen (MahaloFashion) sa...

The one on the modelis truly beautiful.

atelier sa...

Wow, the dress is really beautiful! A classic which is always ok. You look like a model;)!

Siljesfashion sa...

Thanks ladies, you made my day!Like I mentioned the picture was taken at our honeymoon, and yeah its me. Florence was unbelivable and the scenery pricless, so got some great pictures.

Jayne:Great, thanks!

Anne:Gleder meg til å se bilder!!

Marilyn: H&M has some great flower print ones, also the black/white from Marimekko is nice. Then theres always thrifting and ebay!

Kira: You are to kind, thank you. I am adding you, love your blog as well, hope to see you back.

Juliam: True, that would make it possible to wear it during the day.

Enc: Sounds lovely, I am jealous of your inherited gems that are bound to be fantastic!

Jen: Thanks, its my favorite!

Atelier: Thank you, for the lovely comments. I have done some editorial work, commercials and runway shows, but was never really tall enough to make it. Love playing dress for the camera though! So much fun.

Auntie Tati sa...

I adore this dress! Looks fantastic on you :)

I think I might be a bit too short to wear a maxi dress, but how could I know if haven't ever even tried...

A red lipstick sa...

Så fin denne kjolen er!
Hyggelig at du ville bytte linker, nå har jeg linket til deg :)

Monique sa...

you wear that dress so well! I linked you :)

Poster Girl sa...

If you'd like the black skirt from my blog post (#3 in the photos), I could buy it for you and ship it to you. It's at my local Forever 21 store and it costs $32.80USD, so just let me know and we can work out the details.
Cheers!
Fashion Trend Guide

Smilla sa...

Fantastisk kjole, og nydelig farge til deg!

coco sa...

this dress is stunning! It reminds me of a dress Kate Bosworth wore to be a bridesmaid recently!

ღ mey ♥¨`*•.¸¸.•*´¨♥ღ sa...

is you??? look like a model!!!
lovely dress... i love blue!

kisses

Mademoiselle Bariolée sa...

wow what a wonderful dress! are you the one at the photos? They really look great
i will link you =)
thanks for comment

Ediot sa...

utrolig vakker du ser ut! kjempefin kjole også! tusen takk for dine fine kommentarer. blir så glad :)

Siljesfashion sa...

You guys really made my day-twice!

aunti tati: Wear the maxi with wedges, works for Jessica Simpson and Nicole Richie!

Poster girl: You are so nice! I just ordered a skirt from Forever 21 thats looks kinda like it, but I will let you know if that doesnt work out! Love Forever 21.

Coco: Thanks. By the way, LOVED your SATC post!

Thank you, thank you, thank you for those nice comments!

Ediot: Bare hyggelig, liker stilen din:-

Dotti sa...

Soooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo beautiful, this dress. Makes endless legs. Chapeau! Dotti